Jim McGreevey Fast Facts

Jim McGreevey Fast Facts

(CNN) – Here’s a look at the life of former Governor of New Jersey Jim McGreevey.

Personal:Birth date: August 6, 1957

Birth place: Jersey City, New Jersey

Birth name: James Edward McGreevey

Father: Jack McGreevey, trucking company director

Mother: Veronica (Smith) McGreevey, teacher

Marriages: Dina (Matos) McGreevey (2000-2008, divorced); Kari (Schutz) McGreevey (1991-1997, divorced)

Children: with Dina (Matos) McGreevey: Jacqueline; with Kari (Schutz) McGreevey: Morag

Education: Columbia University, B.A., 1978; Georgetown University, J.D., 1981; Harvard University, M.Ed., 1982; General Theological Seminary, M.Div., 2010

Religion: Raised Roman Catholic; received into the Episcopal Church in 2007

Other Facts:Served in the New Jersey State Senate while also serving as mayor of Woodbridge, New Jersey.

Timeline:1982-1983 – Middlesex County, New Jersey, assistant prosecutor.

1983 – Begins working for the New Jersey Assembly Majority Office.

1985-1987 – Executive director of New Jersey State Parole Board.

1990-1991 – Serves in the New Jersey State Assembly.

1991 – Is elected mayor of Woodbridge, New Jersey.

1994-1997 – Serves in the New Jersey Senate.

1995 – Re-elected mayor of Woodbridge.

1997 – Runs unsuccessfully for governor of New Jersey, losing to Christine Todd Whitman by 1%.

1999 – Re-elected mayor of Woodbridge.

November 6, 2001 – Is elected governor of New Jersey by a wide margin over former Jersey City Mayor Bret Schundler.

January 15, 2002 – Is sworn in as the 51st governor of New Jersey.

January 2002 – Appoints Golan Cipel, an Israeli citizen ineligible for federal security clearance, to be the state’s anti-terrorism adviser. Cipel steps down in August 2002.

August 12, 2004 – Announces he is gay and will resign as governor in three months. Also, admits to an extramarital affair with a man, whom aides say is Cipel, and asks for his family’s forgiveness.

August 13, 2004 – Cipel releases a statement saying he was the victim of sexual harassment by McGreevey. McGreevey claims the affair was consensual.

August 30, 2004 – Cipel’s attorneys announce that their client will not file a lawsuit against McGreevey.

November 15, 2004 – McGreevey officially leaves office.

September 2006 – McGreevey’s memoir, “The Confession,” is released.

2010 – Begins working at Integrity House, an addiction treatment facility in Newark, New Jersey.

2013 – HBO airs the documentary “Fall to Grace” about McGreevey and his work counseling women at Hudson County Correctional Center.

July 12, 2013 – Is named executive director of the Jersey City Employment and Training Commission.

Blogs

WTN RoundTable at The Palm

WTN RoundTable at The Palm

Join SuperTalk 99.7 WTN for our next WTN RoundTable discussion sponsored by Paul Winkler Inc. at The Palm Nashville Wednesday, August 1st starting at 11am. Enjoy a delicious lunch with us as we broadcast live from The Palm Nashville. Tune in or join us live as we discuss the upcoming Tennessee State Primary Election with…

Mark Levin has been nominated for the Radio Hall of Fame!

Mark Levin has been nominated for the Radio Hall of Fame!

Starting June 4 through June 18, listeners nationwide can vote for their favorite radio personalities in two categories to be inducted into the National Radio Hall of Fame on Nov. 15, 2018. This vote is determined by the listening public, not Radio Industry Professionals.  Mark is nominated in the category SPOKEN WORLD ON-AIR PERSONALITY. Voting is from…

Voting Results: Transit Plan Falls

Voting Results: Transit Plan Falls

NASHVILLE, Tenn. — The votes are in and Nashville has spoken – spoken against the transit plan, that is. Nashville voters rejected a proposal to raise four taxes to fund a new transit system throughout Nashville. Early voting numbers showed that about 65 percent of those who voted early voted against the transit plan. In…

div id="ttdUniversalPixelTag09c1ba202d8d48c69cf62dde9cc2b4ed" style="display:none">